Sarnecky v. D'Amato Conversano, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs could have intervened in the HOA action (Code Civ. Proc. § 387) if they believed the HOA lacked standing to vindicate their rights to seek repair costs but apparently chose not to.

There is less overlap in damages with the fraud and contract-based claims. Plaintiffs seek fraud damages of what they paid less what their units were actually worth—or, in the alternative, rescission. (Civ. Code, § 3343, subd. (a) [damages from fraud in the sale of real property].) They do not specify a measure of damages for their breach of contract claim, but Civil Code section 3300 sets contract damages at "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby . . . ."

Nevertheless, despite the striking parallels between the two actions, plaintiffs did not engage in impermissible claim-splitting. The rule against splitting a cause of action applies only to actual parties, not their privies. (Vanguard Recording Society, Inc. v. Fantasy Records, Inc.