Sarmiento v. United States
[…] Id.

III. Child Tax Credit & Earned Income Credit

The plaintiffs 2007 joint tax return reported a total tax liability of $2,663. This liability was offset by an additional child tax credit given to the plaintiffs of $864 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 24(d) and earned income credit of $2,831 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 32. The sum of these two credits exceeds the 2007 tax liability by $1,032. The excess is an “overpayment” under § 6401

to which, all other things being equal, the Sarmientos would be entitled as a refund pursuant to section 6402(a).

Section 6401 sets forth the amounts treated as overpayments. § 6401(a) states that the term overpayment “includes that part of the amount of the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected ...”

See In Re Molina, 2009 WL 1587292 at *3 fn. 4 (Bkrtcy.N.D.Ohio May 29, 2009).

An “overpayment” occurs when a refundable credit exceeds a tax liability, the excess is considered an “overpayment” of tax under § 6401(b). § 6401(b) provides that if “the amount allowable as credits under subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to refundable credits) exceeds the tax imposed by subtitle A ... the amount of such excess shall be considered an overpayment.” Section 6402(a) provides that in a case of an “overpayment” the IRS may “credit the amount” against “any liability” by reducing the overpayment against the tax liability.

Here, however, the OIC agreement precludes that answer in terms that are unambiguous.