Sarmiento v. United States
[…] This reading, as opposed to the one advanced by the Government, is more consistent with the purpose and language of the ESA. One “of the surest indexes of a mature and developed jurisprudence [is] ... to remember that statutes always have some purpose or object to accomplish, whose sympathetic and imaginative discovery is the surest guide to their meaning.” Cabell v. Markham, 148 F.2d 737 (2d Cir.1945). Here, the purpose of the ESA is clear—to stimulate the economy through rebates from the period of February 13, 2008 until December 31, 2008. It is only in this context that the opening of § 6428, which provides generally that any eligible individual “shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2008” becomes clear.

However, even if the ESA relates to the 2007 year, plaintiffs claim as to the ESR can withstand the Government motion to dismiss on contractual grounds.