Sarisky v. E.R. Squibb and Sons, Inc.
[…] As Judge Valeriani stated:

The Petitioner is the widow of Edward Sarisky who died January 11, 1974. On May 22, 1981 Judgment was entered awarding dependency benefits to the Petitioner and three infant children at the then maximum amount of $112 per week. The youngest child, Stephanie, attained age 18 on December 18 of 1984 leaving the Petitioner, Mrs. Sarisky, as the only eligible dependent. As of December 28 of 1984, 572 weeks of compensation had been paid to the Petitioner and the three children which would exceed her individual entitlement of 450 weeks pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-13(j) . . . .

N.J.S.A. 34:15-13(j) also provides that ". . . if at the expiration of 450 weeks there shall be one or more dependents under 18 years of age compensation shall be continued for such dependents until they reach 18 years of age at the schedule provided under paragraphs a. to e. of this section."

. . . . . . . .

Petitioner is employed by the Columbia-Montour area Vocational Technical School earning a salary of approximately $27,562 per year which would offset any dependency benefit entitlement.