Sarfraz v. Weston
[…] Conservation Commission, supra, 101 Conn.App. 238 (failure to serve chairperson of conservation commission could be cured under § 8-8(q) where defect was attributable to marshal's error).

While a plaintiff's total failure to name a necessary party in the citation is an incurable jurisdictional defect, a misdescription in the citation may be amended under General Statutes § 52-123. That statute provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." "[Section] 52-123 replaces the common law rule that deprived courts of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer or misdescription in an original writ, summons or complaint." Andover Limited Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396-97 (1995).