Sarfraz v. Weston
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 270 Conn. 42, 46 (2004).

The right to appeal from an order of an inland wetlands agency is conferred by General Statutes § 22a-43(a), which provides, in relevant part: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any regulation, order decision or action made pursuant to Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act] . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court . . ." Section 22a-43(a) incorporates by reference General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5), which provides, in relevant part, that in a civil action against an agency of a town, legal process shall be served "upon the clerk of the town . . . provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the . . . agency . . ."

The law governing wetlands agency appeals is similar to the law governing planning and zoning commission appeals.