Sarfraz v. Weston
[…] R. Fuller, 9A Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (3d Ed. 2007) § 25:1, p. 1-2. "Appellate jurisdiction is derived from the . . . statutory provisions by which it is created, and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed . . . In the absence of statutory authority, therefore, there is no right of appeal from [an agency's] decision . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Nine State Street, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, 270 Conn. 42, 46 (2004).

The right to appeal from an order of an inland wetlands agency is conferred by General Statutes § 22a-43(a), which provides, in relevant part: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any regulation, order decision or action made pursuant to Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act] . . . may . . . appeal to the superior court . . ." Section 22a-43(a) incorporates by reference General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5), which provides, in relevant part, that in a civil action against an agency of a town, legal process shall be served "upon the clerk of the town . . . provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the