Sarfraz v. Weston
[…] Id., 764 n. 9 ("a citation that fails to name a statutory agent for service, in contrast to a citation that fails to name a necessary party, is not a defect that implicates subject matter jurisdiction"). Thus, the savings provisions does not cure a defect involving the failure to name a necessary party in the citation.

Section 8-8(p) provides: "The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the Superior Court and the procedure described in this section shall be liberally interpreted in any case where a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or the rules of the Superior Court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties may be summoned, substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes."
Section 8-8(q) provides, in relevant part: "If any appeal has failed to be heard on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any matter of form, the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal."

To date, our higher courts have construed the savings provisions in such a way that only defects involving the service of process, or defects in the citation involving the failure to name a statutorily mandated agent for service, may be cured. See, e.g., Abel v.