Sardis v. Frankel
[…] Ultimately, he executed the promissory note and mortgage in exchange for the transfer by bargain and sale deed of the condominium unit as of February 23, 2009. Among his counterclaims, he makes assertions about his father having an interest in the condominium unit, however, there is no evidentiary support for that fact.

New York Debtor Creditor Law § 273-a provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 275 provides:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred without fair consideration when the person making the conveyance or entering into the obligation intends or believes that he will incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they mature, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.

New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 276 provides: