Sardis v. Frankel
[…] The fee so fixed shall be without prejudice to any
agreement, express or implied, between the creditor . . . and his attorney with respect to the compensation of such attorney.

New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 provides:

1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser, or one who has derived title immediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
2. A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.

Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on their first, second and third causes of action, sounding in fraudulent conveyance under the sections of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law cited above.