Sarah Gregory & New Prime, Inc. v. Chohan
[…] Keeping in mind this careful balance between judge and jury, the plurality's opinion is fundamentally at odds with the Court's admonishment today that "disregarding a jury's verdict is an unusually serious act that imperils a constitutional value of immense importance—the authority of a jury." To that end, I would not, as the plurality does, offer a solution that effectively neutralizes the jury's role by requiring them to rely on evidence a claimant simply cannot present.

Tex. Const. art. V, §§ 6 (a) ("[The] Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction ... [and] the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error."), 10 ("In the trial of all causes in the district courts, the plaintiff or defendant shall, upon application made in open court, have the right of trial by jury[.]"); In re C.H. , 89 S.W.3d 17, 26 (Tex. 2002) ("[A]ppellate courts ... must maintain the respective constitutional roles of juries