Sarah Gregory & New Prime, Inc. v. Chohan
[…] Of course, nothing would prevent the Legislature from constructing a policy-based approach to noneconomic losses. But because any approach must equate monetary amounts with injuries that have no market value, and each case is unique, that approach would suffer from the same challenges a jury faces when endeavoring, in good faith, to provide a truly fair and reasonable compensatory amount.

See Tex. Const. art. III, § 66 (b)–(c) (authorizing the Legislature by statute to "determine the liability for all damages and losses, however characterized, other than economic damages").

See, e.g. , Michael J. Saks, Lisa A. Hollinger, Roselle L. Wissler, David Lee Evans & Allen J. Hart, Reducing Variability in Civil Jury Awards , 21 Law & Hum.