Sarah Gregory & New Prime, Inc. v. Chohan
[…] That is some evidence implicating the entity. Chohan's negligence and causation objections are more substantial, and we give them lengthier consideration.

The court of appeals affirmed the trial court's decision to exclude ATG, reasoning that the Vasquez van's involvement in the crash was solely attributable to Gregory's negligence. 615 S.W.3d at 299.

"A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). "After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike ... on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." Id. § 33.004(l). Then, the burden shifts to the designating party to "produce[ ] sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person's responsibility for the claimant's injury or damage." Id.

"Consistent with the statute's language, [the] courts of appeals have described the standard of review as mirroring a no-evidence summary judgment" under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 166a(i). In re Eagleridge Operating, LLC , 642 S.W.3d 518, 525–26 (Tex. 2022) (collecting cases).