S.A.R. v. State
[…] S.A.R. does not argue that he showed good cause that he was entitled to the recording. S.A.R. argues only that he was not required to show cause because, he says, the recording was a public record.

In Jackson v. State, 910 So.2d 797 (Ala.Crim.App.2005), this Court held: “When ascertaining whether discovery is warranted in a Rule 32 proceeding, the court must first determine whether the Rule 32 petitioner has shown good cause for disclosure of the requested materials.” 910 So.2d at 801. Furthermore, § 15–1–2(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “The court records of a child under the age of 18 years who is a victim of sexual abuse or exploitation shall not be open to the public, but shall be kept in the same manner as juvenile offender records are kept.”

Contrary to S.A.R.'s allegations, he was required to show good cause that he was entitled to a copy of the audio recording, and, because this case involves a 16–year–old victim of sexual abuse, the audio recording is not a public record.