Sappington v. Skyjack Inc.
[…] Notably, however, this Court's notes that the Eighth Circuit found that the opinion in Harber was inapplicable in a commercial lessor context in Wynia v. Richard-Ewing Equip. Co., 17 F.3d 1084, 1089 (8th Cir. 1994). See also Heaviside v. Rental Service Corporation, 2007 WL 2156302, *2 (E.D. Mo. 2007) (noting thatWynia is still applicable to cases involving commercial lessors). Thus, summary judgment will be DENIED.

C. Motion to Dismiss under RSMo § 537.762

Missouri's Innocent Seller Statute, RSMo § 537.762, provides:

1. A defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim as provided in this section.
2. This section shall apply to any products liability claim in which another defendant, including the manufacturer, is properly before the court and from whom total recovery may be had for plaintiff's claim.
3. A defendant may move for dismissal under this section within the time for filing an answer or other responsive pleading unless permitted by the court at a later time for good cause shown. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit which shall be made under oath and shall state that the defendant is aware of no facts or circumstances upon which a verdict might be reached against him, other than his status as a seller in the stream of commerce.
4. The parties shall have sixty days in which to conduct discovery on the issues raised in the motion and affidavit. The court for good cause shown, may extend the time for discovery, and may enter a protective order pursuant to the rules of civil procedure regarding the scope of discovery on other issues.
5. Any party may move for a hearing on a motion to dismiss under this section. If the requirements of subsections 2 and 3 of this section are met, and no party comes forward at such a hearing with evidence of facts which would render the defendant seeking dismissal under this section liable on some basis other than his status as a seller in the stream of commerce, the court shall dismiss without prejudice the claim as to that defendant.
6. No order of dismissal under this section shall operate to divest a court of venue or jurisdiction otherwise proper at the time the action was commenced.