Sanzaro v. Ardiente Homeowners Ass'n
[…] ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is a proper person appeal from a district court order confirming an arbitration award. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Valorie Vega, Judge.

Following nonbinding arbitration, an arbitrator issued a decision in favor of respondents on August 6, 2009, and the parties were sent notice of the award on August 7, 2009. Respondents filed a motion to confirm the award on October 5, 2010. Appellants opposed the motion on October 14, 2009, arguing that they had until November 6, 2009, to file a motion to vacate the award under NRS 38.241 and that they intended to do so. Respondents replied to the opposition, pointing out that when the parties agree to nonbinding arbitration, NRS 38.330(5) applies, under which “any party to the nonbinding arbitration may, within 30 days after a decision and award have been served upon the parties, commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim which was submitted for arbitration.” Respondents further pointed out that NRS 38.241' s vacatur and rehearing provision applies only when the parties participated in binding arbitration. Appellants then filed a motion to vacate the award on December 11, 2009, and respondents opposed the motion.