Santos v. Williams
[…] (Hertz Vehs., LLC v Mollo, 171 AD3d 651 [1st Dept 2019].)

In Barnabas v Boodoo (134 AD3d 970, 972 [2nd Dept 2015]), the Court explained:

"The death of a party divests the court of jurisdiction and stays the proceedings until a proper substitution has been made pursuant to CPLR 1015 (a)" (Vapnersh v Tabak, 131 AD3d 472, 473 [(2nd Dept) 2015] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Giroux v Dunlop Tire Corp., 16 AD3d 1068 [(4th Dept) 2005]). However, CPLR 1021 is an exception to that principle (see Hyman v Booth Mem. Hosp., 306 AD2d 438 [(2nd Dept) 2003]). CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any other party within a reasonable time after the party's death. If "timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed" (CPLR 1021).

In Silvagnoli v Consolidated Edison Empls. Mut. Aid Socy. (112 AD2d 819, 820 [1st Dept 1985]), the Court stated: "The death of a party divests a court of jurisdiction to conduct proceedings in an action until a proper substitution has been made pursuant to CPLR 1015 (a).