Santos v. Crown Equipment Corp.
[…] See Cliff v. Payco General American Credits, Inc., 363 F.3d 1113, 1122 (2004) (citing Crosby v. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372-73 (2000)). There is no direct conflict between the alternative operator-enclosure design put forth by Santos and the federal regulations, nor do the state law causes of action asserted by Santos pose an obstacle to OSHA's objectives.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.178(a)(2) incorporates by reference ANSI B56.1-1969 "as specified in § 1910.6, except for vehicles intended primarily for earth moving or over-the-road hauling." Section 1910.6 in turn includes the following in relation to standards incorporated by reference: "Only the mandatory provisions (i.e., provisions containing the word `shall' or other mandatory language) of standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the Occupational Health and Safety Act." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.6(a)(1). ANSI B56.1-1969 does not use mandatory language in regard to operator enclosures; it says only that operator enclosures are "not recommended."