Santos v. City of Culver City
[…] Officer Purnell testified he had nothing in his hands. Officer Purnell denied assaulting plaintiff. Officer Purnell testified plaintiff was merely tackled to the ground. As noted above, the jury found Officer Purnell did not intentionally strike plaintiff.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Jury Empanelment

Plaintiff contends the manner in which the trial court selected the alternate jurors was prejudicial error. We agree the trial court erred, but find plaintiff has not shown prejudice. Code of Civil Procedure section 234 provides in part: “Whenever, in the opinion of a judge of a superior court about to try a civil or criminal action or proceeding, the trial is likely to be a protracted one, or upon stipulation of the parties, ... immediately after the jury is impaneled and sworn, the court may direct the calling of one or more additional jurors, in its discretion, to be known as ‘alternate jurors.’” (Italics added.) It was a violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 234 to select 14 jurors at one time and to randomly select alternates prior to deliberation. (See People v. Glenn (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 618, 620-623; United States v.