Santillana v. Florida State Court System
[…] Id. at 1950-51.

Analysis

I. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's FCRA claims in Counts I and II should be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. (Doc. No. 7 at 4.) Plaintiff asserts in the Complaint that was not required to exhaust administrative remedies because the DOAH's rulings on particular motions rendered exhaustion futile. (Doc. No. 2 ¶¶ 11-12.)

Plaintiff's FCRA claims are subject to the requirement of exhaustion of administrative remedies. See § 760.07, Fla. Stat. (2009) ("If the statute prohibiting unlawful discrimination provides an administrative remedy, the action for equitable relief and damages provided for in this section may be initiated only after the plaintiff has exhausted his or her administrative remedy."); § 760.10(a), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("Any person aggrieved by a violation of [the FCRA] may file a complaint with the commission within 365 days of the alleged violation, naming the [responsible party] and describing the violation.").