Santiago v. Wong
[…] New Milford Hospital, Inc., 300 Conn. 1, 29, 12 A.3d 865 (2011). "[A]n action is subject to dismissal under subsection (c) if the opinion letter is not from a similar health care provider or does not give a detailed basis for the opinion." Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., 117 Conn.App. 535, 545, 979 A.2d 1066 (2009), aff’d, 300 Conn. 1, 12 A.3d 865 (2011).

ANALYSIS

We begin our analysis by examining Section 52-190a of the Connecticut General Statutes. "Section 52-190a(a) requires a plaintiff bringing a personal injury claim sounding in negligence against a health care provider to make a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant ... The plaintiff must attach to her initial pleading both a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action ... that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant and a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider ... that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Votre v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C., 113 Conn.App. 569, 581, 966 A.2d 813, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 911, 973 A.2d 661 (2009).