Santiago v. Wong
[…] Additionally, "To determine if an opinion letter meets the requirements of § 52-190a(a), the letter must be read in conjunction with Connecticut General Statutes § 52-184c(c), which defines the term similar health care provider." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Torres v. Carrese, 149 Conn.App. 596, 608-09, 90 A.3d 256, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 912 (2014). "For health care providers who are board certified or who hold themselves out as specialists ... § 52-184c(c) defines similar health care provider as one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)