Santiago v. Tamarack Tree Company
[…] If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation under this chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief, except that (A) multiple infractions of a single provision of this chapter or of regulations under this chapter shall constitute only one violation for purposes of determining the amount of statutory damages due a plaintiff;. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1). Additionally, "[i]n determining the amount of damages to be awarded under paragraph (1), the court is authorized to consider whether an attempt was made to resolve the issues in dispute before the resort to litigation." 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(2).

In the context of the AWPA, an "intentional" violation means a conscious or deliberate one, and there is no requirement of a specific intent to violate the law. Alvarez v.