Santiago v. Tamarack Tree Company
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 33, 35. In the prayer, plaintiffs ask for attorney's fees and costs under O.R.S. 652.200 and O.R.S. 652.055(4).

In the motion for default judgment, plaintiffs have abandoned the claim for minimum wages under Oregon law and seek only the statutory penalty under O.R.S. 652.150 for the failure to pay wages upon termination of employment.

Under O.R.S. 652.145, "if an employee has worked for an employer as a seasonal farmworker, whenever the employment terminates, all wages earned and unpaid become due and payable immediately." As alleged in the Complaint, defendants terminated plaintiffs' employment on March 6, 2006. Compl. at ¶ 10. Under O.R.S. 652.145, their final wages were due immediately on the date of termination. Those wages have not been paid, despite repeated demand.