Santiago v. Rabideau
[…] However, the plain language of these statutes does not demonstrate that the Governor is within IDOC or deemed a prison official. Aside from these two statutes, Defendants have not put forth any other conclusive statutory provisions or persuasive case law that demonstrates that the Governor of Illinois is an official of IDOC.

While no parties discuss this statute, another provision suggests that the Governor of Illinois is not an official of the Illinois prison system, but an outside monitor of the system. Section 3-2-2(1) of the Code of Corrections states that the Department shall "report annually to the Governor on the committed persons, institutions and programs of the Department." 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/3-2-2(1). The language of this statute indicates that the Governor is not a part of the IDOC but, similar to Section 3-2-4, the Governor is the state's highest elected official to whom the IDOC gives an annual report as to the conditions of the prison system. --------