Santiago v. Rabideau
[…] United States v. Ye, 588 F.3d 411, 414 (7th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "[W]here the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms." Pittway Corp. v. United States, 102 F.3d 932, 934 (7th Cir. 1996) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, the Court turns to the plain language of Illinois law.

Defendants cite to 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/3-2-5 for the proposition that "[t]he Illinois Governor is the executive directly in charge of the Illinois Department of Corrections." (R. 66, Resp. at 5.) Subsection (a) of Section 3-2-5 states that the "Department of Corrections . . . shall be administered by a Director and an Assistant director appointed by the Governor." 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/3-2-5(a).