Santiago v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Finally, at step five, the ALJ determined that Santiago had the capacity to perform other types of jobs that existed in significant numbers in the national economy. Therefore, Santiago was not disabled.

The ALJ considered Santiago's age when determining the availability of jobs. (R. 23.) In his written decision, the ALJ identified Santiago as a "younger individual age 18-49," though he recognized Santiago's age to be 52. According to the Social Security Act, an individual age 52 is considered to be an individual "closely approaching advanced age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963 ("If you are a younger person (under age 50), we generally do not consider that your age will seriously affect your ability to adjust to other work. However, in some circumstances, we consider that persons age 45-49 are more limited in their ability to adjust to other work than persons who have not attained age 45. . . . If you are closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), we will consider that your age along with a severe impairment(s) and limited work experience may seriously affect your ability to adjust to other work.") While the ALJ did not rely solely on the Grids for his determination of available work, the correct age category should be applied on remand.

IV. Legal Errors

A. Legal Standard

1. Duty to Develop the Record