Santana-Lim v. U.S.
[…] Next, the Court will apply the common law doctrine of in pari delicto and show why the Government does not need to return the subject funds to Santana.

A. 19 U.S.C. § 1595a

Santana admits that the statute that is relevant to the forfeiture of funds involved in an attempt to purchase illegally diverted merchandise is 19 U.S.C. § 1595a, and this Court agrees. [Dkt. No. 9 at 14, fn 3]. That statute provides, in relevant part:

Merchandise exported or sent from the United States or attempted to be exported or sent from the United States contrary to law, or the proceeds or value thereof, and property used to facilitate the exporting or sending of such merchandise, the attempted exporting or sending of such merchandise, or the receipt, purchase, transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise prior to exportation shall be seized and forfeited to the United States.
19 U.S.C. § 1595a(d). Santana reads 19 U.S.C. § 1595a as revealing Congress' intent to make forfeiture proceedings the only way in which the government can seize and retain the funds used in an attempt to illegally export merchandise to Mexico.