SANTA FE NATURAL TOBACCO CO., INC. v. SPITZER
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

SANTA FE NATURAL TOBACCO CO., INC. v. SPITZER

United States District Court, S.D. New York
Nov 1, 2000
00 Civ. 7274 (LAP), 00 Civ. 7750 (LAP) (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 1, 2000)

Opinion

00 Civ. 7274 (LAP), 00 Civ. 7750 (LAP)

November, 2000


Plaintiffs have requested a temporary restraining order prohibiting the State from enforcing N.Y. Public Health Law § 1399-ll which restricts cigarette sales in New York to in-state retailers. The statute will become effective as to sellers of tobacco products on November 14, 2000.

Section 1399-ll provides, among other things, that:

[i]t shall be unlawful for any person engaged in the business of selling cigarettes to ship or cause to be shipped to any person in this state who is not: (a) a person licensed as a cigarette tax agent or wholesale dealer under article twenty of the tax law or registered retail dealer under section four hundred eighty-a of the tax law; (b) an export warehouse proprietor pursuant to chapter 52 of the internal revenue code or an operator of a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 1311 or 1555 of title 19 of the United States Code; or (c) a person who is an officer, employee or agent of the United States government, this state or a department, agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of the United States or this state, when such person is acting in accordance with his or her official duties. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is a licensed or registered agent or dealer described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision if his or her name appears on a list of licensed or registered agents or dealers published by the department of taxation and finance, or if such person is licensed or registered as an agent or dealer under article twenty of the tax law.

N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 1399-ll (1).

DISCUSSION

I. Standard for Temporary Restraining Order