Santa Fe All. for Pub. Health v. City of Santa Fe
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs' request that the Court interpret the meaning of "environmental effects" in a manner that circumscribes the FCC's preemptive authority "is arguably an attempt [sic] usurp the FCC's authority to regulate RF emissions, a task Congress has delegated to the FCC." Jaeger, 2010 WL 965730, at *10. Because Congress has granted the FCC authority to regulate RFEs from telecommunications facilities, the proper procedure to challenge the FCC's policies concerning RFEs is to petition the FCC. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1307(c) ("If an interested person alleges that a particular action, otherwise categorically excluded, will have a significant environmental effect, the person shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in the decision-making process.").

For these reasons, the Court concludes the plain meaning of the term "environmental effects" includes effects on human health.