Santa Cruz County v. Leavitt
[…] The plaintiffs in Furlong were challenging a policy that was utilized after the calculation of the relevant core component of the Part B fee schedule. It was therefore more reasonable to argue in Furlong that the policy at issue was not part of the "determination of" or "establishment of" that core component.

Contrary to Plaintiffs' contention, the mere fact that "fee schedule areas" are formally defined in subsection (j) of U.S.C. § 1395w-4, rather than in subsection (e) which describes how geographic adjustment factors are to be determined, does not lend support to Plaintiffs' position that the prohibition upon judicial review of "the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section" ( 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1)(D)) cannot extend to fee schedule areas. The fee schedule areas are incorporated into subsection (e) for purposes of determining geographic adjustment factors and have no other purpose in the statutory scheme. Cf.