Santa Cruz County v. Leavitt
[…] Plaintiffs disagree, and contend that because the configuration of fee schedule areas is not expressly enumerated in so many words in 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1), Congress did not intend to prevent judicial review of how the Defendant determines and applies the fee schedule areas.

After carefully considering the parties' arguments, the Court finds that 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1)(D) has placed the configuration of fee schedule areas outside the scope of this Court's jurisdiction for purposes of Plaintiff's statutory claims.

A. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1) Is A Clear Prohibition Upon Judicial Review.

The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1), provides:

There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of —
(A) the determination of the adjusted historical payment basis (as defined in subsection (a)(2)(D)(I) of this section),
(B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section, including adjustments under subsections (c)(2)(F), (c)(2)(H), and (c)(2)(I) of this section and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,
(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section, including without limitation a prospective redetermination of the sustainable growth rates for any or all previous fiscal years,
(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section, and
(E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians' services under this section.

(Emphasis added.)

As several courts have found, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(1) is a clear and comprehensive "no review" provision that directly targets all three core components of the overall formula for Part B fee reimbursement. See Am. Med. Ass'n v. Thompson, 2001 WL 619510 at *4 (N.D. Ill.