In re M.V.
[…] No child shall be found to be a person described by this subdivision solely due to the lack of an emergency shelter for the family." Subdivision (g) of section 300 provides in relevant part that a child may be found a dependent of the court if the "child has been left without any provision for support; . . ." The allegations of the petition focused on Child's lack of shelter and support, arguments between Mother and Child, Mother's erratic behavior, and her use of alcohol and marijuana.

"The basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm." (In re Nicholas B. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1134.) "Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300" at the jurisdiction hearing. (§ 355, subd. (a).)