Santa Clara Valley Water District v. Olin Corp.
[…] SCVWD opposes the motion, arguing that California Code of Civil Procedure Section 731 authorizes its suit.

Olin further argues that SCVWD lacks standing to pursue a claim for abatement of a public nuisance. The complaint does not request abatement, but the "costs of abatement." See Compl. ¶¶ 61-64. SCVWD explicitly disclaims seeking injunctive relief — "it seeks damages." Opp. at 2, fn. 1.

The California Code of Civil Procedure permits two types of public nuisance actions. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 731. The section's first sentence allows any "person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance" to pursue both abatement and damages. The section's second sentence allows certain state actors to pursue injunctive relief on the public's behalf. See Selma Pressure Treating Co. v. Osmose Wood Preserving Co., 221 Cal. App. 3d 1601, 1614 (1990).