Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority v. Mission West Shoreline, LLC
[…] All other questions of fact, or of mixed fact and law, are to be tried . . . without reference to a jury.’ ” (Ricciardi, supra, 23 Cal.2d at p. 402; Campus Crusade, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 971.)

“If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue.” (§ 1260.040, subd. (a).) “This section supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation.” (§ 1260.040, subd. (c); see, e.g., Evid. Code, § 402.) “Section 1260.040 is intended to provide a mechanism by which a party may obtain early resolution of an in limine motion or other dispute affecting valuation.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 19 West’s Ann. Code Civ. Proc.