Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority v. Mission West Shoreline, LLC
[…] The answer to this third question depends on the answer to the second question. If the standard of proof is one akin to the summary adjudication standard, we should exercise de novo review. If the superior court was making factual findings on disputed evidence, our review would logically be for substantial evidence. The resolution of these three questions facilitates and informs my analysis of the issues raised by Mission West.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

A. Scope of Code of Civil Procedure Section 1260.040

Section 1260.040 permits a party to an eminent domain proceeding to seek pretrial resolution of a dispute between the parties “over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation . . . .” (§ 1260.040, subd. (a).) The issue of the highest and best use of property is one “affecting the determination of compensation,” so the only question is whether this issue was “an evidentiary or other legal issue.”