In re L.L.
[…] As section 362.4 gives the juvenile court power to fashion termination orders, it makes no sense to interpret section 364 to preclude the court from considering evidence relevant to that task. To the extent Elaine E. implies that a trial court cannot receive evidence concerning visitation under section 362.4, we decline to follow it." (Roger S. at p. 30, fn. omitted.) We agree with Roger S. that the juvenile court in the present case properly admitted evidence relevant to its custody orders under section 362.4.

Section 362.4 provides in relevant part: "When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation, of the minor's parents, or proceedings to establish the paternity of the minor child . . . , are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child."

B. Custody Order with "Final Say" to the Father and Primary Residence

The custody order states in relevant part: "The parents shall share joint legal custody of the child.