Santa Clara Cnty. Dep't of Family & Children's Servs. v. R.T. (In re N.T.)
[…] (Id., § 23.107(c)(1)-(6).) To conform to the federal regulations, the California Legislature amended several sections of the Welfare and Institutions Code effective January 1, 2019. (Assem. Bill No. 3176 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.).) Among the amendments, the Legislature adopted the BIA's initial inquiry mandate and definition of "reason to know." (§ 224.2, subd. (c), (d).)

Our Legislature has also imposed on dependency courts and county welfare departments the "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child ... is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) California therefore additionally requires a dependency court and social worker to make "further inquiry" regarding the possible Indian status of a child if there is "reason to believe that an Indian child is involved in a dependency proceeding." (Id., subd. (e).)