Santa Clara Cnty. Dep't of Family & Children's Servs. v. R.T. (In re N.T.)
[…] (ICWA, § 1903(4).) An Indian tribe is defined as "any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized ... by the Secretary [of the Interior]." (Id., § 1903(8).)

The BIA promulgated regulations in 2016 to promote ICWA's uniform application in state courts. The regulations detail notice requirements when a state court "knows or has reason to know that the subject of an involuntary foster-care-placement or termination-of-parental rights proceeding is an Indian child." (25 C.F.R. § 23.111(a).) State courts must ask all participants in a dependency proceeding whether the participant "knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child," and must instruct the parties to inform the court should they later acquire reason to know the child is an Indian child. (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a), (c).)