Santa Clara Cnty. Dep't of Family & Children's Servs. v. R.T. (In re N.T.)
[…] Mother argued that the beneficial parent-child relationship exception applied and that it would be detrimental to the children to terminate her parental rights. The juvenile court found that mother did not meet her burden to establish grounds for the exception. It terminated parental rights and ordered adoption as the permanent placement plan. Mother timely appeals from that order, and from an order denying a section 388 petition.

As mother does not claim error or seek relief as to the order denying her section 388 petition, any challenge to that denial is deemed abandoned. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.411.)

II. DISCUSSION

A. ICWA AND THE STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.) was enacted "to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families" by assuring that Indian children who are removed from their families are placed in foster or adoptive homes reflecting the unique values of Indian culture.