Sansone v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 19 at ¶ 58). Plaintiffs allege that Charter Inc. "assumed any of TWC's liability" for this claim as the "Successor in Interest" to TWC. Id. ¶ 60.

California Labor Code section 201 provides, "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a). California Labor Code section 203 provides, in part:

If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.
Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). Plaintiffs must adequately plead that a termination of employment has occurred to state this claim under California Labor Code sections 201 and 203. See id.