Sansone v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' third cause of action under California Labor Code sections 201 and 203 alleges that TWC "willfully and illegally failed to pay Plaintiffs and Vacation Pay Class Members their accrued vacation wages at the time of their termination from TWC, and continue to willfully fail and refuse, to pay Plaintiffs and Vacation Pay Class Members their accrued vacation wages." (ECF No. 19 at ¶ 58). Plaintiffs allege that Charter Inc. "assumed any of TWC's liability" for this claim as the "Successor in Interest" to TWC. Id. ¶ 60.

California Labor Code section 201 provides, "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a). California Labor Code section 203 provides, in part: