Sanon v. Paulin
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Coalition for Justice in Education Funding, Inc. v. Rell, supra, 252.

DISCUSSION

Both sides readily acknowledge that this very issue has been the subject of numerous Superior Court decisions without resolution or consensus as to the proper outcome, and neither side cites any controlling authority. The plaintiff's claim a majority of these decisions support their position. The argument advanced by the plaintiffs is on the basis of the statutory language found in § 52-102b(a), which provides in relevant part: " A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability . . ." The plaintiff's reason that this subsection sets out the exclusive manner in which claims for apportionment may be asserted and, hence, precludes apportionment with persons already a party to the action. The defendant, on the other hand, argues that this section is irrelevant.