Sangha v. Volkswagen AG
[…] All products liability actions, regardless of theory, are merged into one product liability claim under the KLPA.

Id.; see also Cooper v. Zimmer Holdings, Inc., 320 F. Supp. 2d 1154, 1158 (D. Kan. 2004).

K.S.A. § 66-3306 limits liability for sellers under certain circumstances, and Molle argues in its summary judgment motion that this provision shields it from liability. Therefore, the Court must consider whether it can summarily determine that Molle is immune from liability under K.S.A. § 60-3306(a), which provides:

A product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim arising from an alleged defect in a product, if the product seller establishes that:

(1) such seller had no knowledge of the defect;

(2) such seller in the performance of any duties the seller performed, or was required to perform, could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care;

(3) such seller was not a manufacturer of the defective product or product component;

(4) the manufacturer of the defective product or product component is subject to service of process either under the laws of the state of Kansas or the domicile of the person making the product liability claim; and
(5) any judgment against the manufacturer obtained by the person making the product liability claim would be reasonably certain of being satisfied.

Sangha argues that Molle cannot summarily establish the seller's defense under K.S.A. § 60-3306(a), relying on allegations in the Complaint and exhibits attached thereto.