Sanger v. JMG Partners 2021, LP (In re Sanger)
[…] City of Pittsburgh, 528 A.2d 125, 127-28 (Pa. 1987).

In this case, as explained in more detail below, the upset tax sale conducted by the Lebanon County Tax Claim Bureau on September 13, 2021 was held in compliance with the RETSL. As a result, the Lebanon County Tax Claim Bureau became the trustee of the property, JMG became the equitable or beneficial owner, and the Sangers were left with neither an equitable nor a legal interest in the property following the sale. Indeed, at least as of May 11, 2022, the Sangers lacked any right to redeem the property. See 72 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5860.501(c) ("There shall be no redemption of any property after the actual sale thereof."); 72 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5860.607(g) (stating that the absolute confirmation of an upset tax sale forecloses the period of redemption after such sale); Sprock, 795 A.2d at 1102 ("After the upset sale, the owner of the property is prohibited from redeeming it.").