Sanford v. County of Lucas
[…] LEXIS 1409 *23; Todd Wesaw, et al. v. City of Lancaster, et al., No. 2:2005cv0320 (S.D. Ohio Dec. 15, 2005), unreported, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36691 *11-12.

As a result, the Court grants Defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings on this issue and Plaintiff's cause of action for any monetary damages based on an alleged violation of the Ohio constitution is dismissed.

2. Immunity

Despite Plaintiff's allegations, Defendants contend that they are immunized from suit on any of the above claims by Ohio's Political Subdivision Tort Liability Act. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.01. Section 2744 shields political subdivisions with broad immunity from civil liability. Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.02(A). A political subdivision is "a municipal corporation, township, county, school district, or other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state. . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 2744.01(F); accord 2743.01(B).

The Court notes that Ohio case law is not settled as to whether the Sheriff's Office, or Sheriff Telb himself, should be considered a political subdivision. See Brothers v. County of Summit, 2007 U.S. Dist.