Sanford v. Cigna
[…] Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., 172 F. Supp. 2d 821, 824 (N.D. Tex. 2001) (quoting In re Urcarco Sec. Lit., 148 F.R.D. 561, 569 (N.D. Tex. 1993), aff'd sub nom. Melder v. Morris, 27 F.3d 1097 (5th Cir. 1994)). "Put simply, Rule 9(b) requires 'the who, what, when, where, and how' to be laid out" with respect to a fraud claim. Benchmark Electronics, Inc. v. J.M. Huber Corp., 343 F.3d 719, 724 (5th Cir. 2003) (internal quotations omitted).

Although Plaintiff does not identify the specific provision the Texas Insurance Code upon which she relies, her allegations most closely align with Section 541.061, which provides:

It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:

(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;

(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;

(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact;

(4) making a material misstatement of law; or

(5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.061 (Vernon 2005).

Here, Plaintiff claims that on August 26, 2015, she was told that as long as her payment was submitted before the end of September, she would be okay.