Sanford v. Allstate Indemnity Company
[…] (Def.'s Br. at 10.) Although Plaintiff argues that his claim did not accrue until Plaintiff "retained his second counsel in 2003 because [he] was not in a position to have learned about his right to seek the reformation of this policy," Plaintiff inexplicably fails to mention — let alone discuss or distinguish — Nelson. (Pl.'s Resp. at 14, passim.)

First, the court notes that the date when Plaintiff learned of "his right to seek the reformation" of Ms. Drake's policy is irrelevant to the issue of accrual. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(8) ("A cause of action for losses or damages . . . shall be deemed to accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.") (emphasis added). Knowledge of any "right to seek reformation" is legal knowledge, and possession thereof does not necessarily bear upon the determination whether Plaintiff knew or should have known the essential facts relating to the alleged CAARA violation. See Ormiston v.