Sanford v. Allstate Indemnity Company
[…] Thus, the "relevance of Nelson ought to be evident," since "[t]he Nelson court applied a three-year statute of limitations and found the claims, including the reformation claim, untimely." Breaux, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62715, at *28 (citing Nelson, 419 F.3d at 1121). As I stated in Breaux:

[R]elevant Colorado law contemplated a three-year statute of limitations for CAARA claims. Specifically, former Colorado Revised Statutes section 13-80-101 mandated that a three-year statute of limitations applied to all actions under CAARA, "regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought." Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-80-101, 13-80-101(1)(j) (2002); see Nelson, 419 F.3d at 1120 (applying three-year statute of limitations to CAARA claims); Jones v. Cox, 828 P.2d 218, 222-23, 225 (Colo. 1992) (same).