Sanford-El v. Cannon
[…] Kach v. Hose, 589 F.3d 626, 639 (3d Cir. 2009); Sameric Corp. of Delaware, Inc. v. City of Philadelphia, 142 F.3d 582, 599 (3d Cir. 1988) (explaining that "the [forum] state's statute of limitations for personal injury" applies to claims filed under 42 U.S.C. § 1983); see also Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); Cito v. Bridgewater Township Police Dept., 892 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1989). Under New Jersey law, personal injury actions are subject to a two-year statute of limitation. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2(a) ("[E]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued"); see also Disque v. New Jersey State Police, 603 F.3d 181, 189 (3d Cir. 2009); Citta v. Borough of Seaside Park, Civ. No. 09-865, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 102102, at *10 n.3 (D.N.J. Sept. 27, 2010).