Sanfillipo v. Purkett
[…] Sandra Antoniak, Olivares explained, was a criminalist employed by the highway patrol crime lab, and Antoniak prepared the report. Antoniak had a bachelor's degree in biology and worked at the lab for about two years. Olivares also testified, based on the records, as to the type of testing done on particular items and the manner by which the testing was performed. Movant argues that Olivares' testimony does not establish a sufficient foundation showing Antoniak was qualified to perform the testing.

Section 490.680 provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. Section 490.680.