Sanfilippo v. Tinder, Inc.
[…] Braddock Decl. Ex. 1-B.

After the merger, Tinder employees, including Plaintiff, were notified of their change of employer and were issued W-2 tax forms for 2017 that indicated that Match Group, Inc. was their new employer. Nelson Decl. Ex. 1-A.

From these facts it is apparent that Tinder merged into Defendant Match Group, Inc. Where an entity undergoes merger, the merged corporation ceases to exist independently and cannot be subject to lawsuit. See e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 251 (providing that a merger occurs when two corporations merge into a single surviving corporation); Cal.Corp.Code § 1107 (a) (providing that the merging corporation ceases to exist and the surviving corporation "shall succeed . . . to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them."); Meadows v. Bicrodyne Corp., 785 F.2d 670 (9th Cir. 1986) (determining that under California, a merged corporation no longer existed and was, therefore, not a proper party or relevant with respect to the diversity inquiry).