Sandy v. Twp. of Orange
[…] Under the TCA, a plaintiff cannot collect damages against a public entity for pain and suffering unless he or she meets the "verbal threshold" established by the statute. Toto v. Ensuar, 196 N.J. 134, 144 (2008); see also Brooks v. Odom, 150 N.J. 395, 402 (1997) (finding that, in accordance with the TCA, "a claimant should not be reimbursed for non-objective types of damages, such as pain and suffering, except in aggravated circumstances" (citation omitted)). N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) states:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement[, ] or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3, 600.00. For purposes of this section medical treatment expenses are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical[, ] and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness[, ] or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital[, ] or professional nursing service.

Our Supreme Court "established 'a two-pronged test that a plaintiff must satisfy in order to collect pain and suffering damages under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2[(d)].'" Toto, 196 N.J. at 145 (quoting Knowles v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass'n, 176 N.J. 324, 329 (2003)).