Sandvig v. A. Dubreuil Sons, Inc.
[…] a) Left the tile floor unfinished exposing an area of the underlying rough and uneven cement; and/or

b) Failed to smooth the exposed cement; and/or

c) Failed to cover the exposed cement with a temporary safe surface; and/or

d) Failed to finish the job by placing tile; and/or CT Page 3624

e) Failed to warn of the defective condition; and/or

f) Failed to cordon off the area in which the tiles were missing."

Revised Amended Complaint, July 12, 1996, pp. 1-2. [134]

Dubreuil filed a Motion for Summary Judgment dated January 6, 1997 [154] claiming that the plaintiffs' action is barred by C.G.S. § 52-584, the negligence, personal injury statute of limitations.

Section 52-584 reads as follows:

"No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, hospital or sanatorium, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed." C.G.S. § 52-584.

Judy Sandvig's fall occurred on September 26, 1991. The original complaint is dated September 24, 1993. The original writ, summons and complaint were delivered to a deputy sheriff on that date, September 24, 1993. See C.G.S. § 52-593a.