Sandvig v. A. Dubreuil Sons, Inc.
[…] Robertson, 27 Conn. App. 621 (1992). However, for simplicity, in this memorandum, service on Dubreuil is deemed made on September 24, 1993.

Section 52-584 has two branches. The first branch requires that the action be brought within two years of the date when the injury is first sustained. Judy Sandvig's injury was sustained on September 26, 1991. This action was brought against Dubreuil on September 24, 1993. It was served within two years of Judy Sandvig's injury plus the 14-day grace period of C.G.S. § 52-593a. Nevertheless, Dubreuil does not rely on the first branch of C.G.S. § 52-584.

See footnote 1.

Dubreuil does rely on the second branch of C.G.S. § 52-584 which provides, "no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ." This is known "more precisely as `the repose section' of the statute of limitations. Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital, 252 Conn. 193, 202-203, fn. 9 (February 29, 2000). See also, Witt v. St. Vincent' Medical Center, 252 Conn. 363, 369, fn. 5 (March 14, 2000).