Sandvig v. A. Dubreuil Sons, Inc.
[…] Surely, bald statements such as plaintiffs have made in their brief do not have a greater stature than those in an affidavit. Those statements in the brief do nothing to aid plaintiffs.

The Revised Amended Complaint does not contain any allegations even suggesting Dubreuil acted in the capacity of an architect or professional engineer. In acting on a motion for summary judgment, the court is constrained by the pleadings. P.B. § 17-49, and the plaintiffs are bound by their complaint. However, even if plaintiffs had alleged Dubreuil acted in a design capacity, it would be for naught vis-a-vis § 52-584a. Section 52-584a would not be applicable against a doctor, lawyer, Indian chief, butcher, baker, candle stick maker, or contractor "for any deficiency in the design, planning contract administration, supervision, observation of construction or construction of, or land surveying in connection with an improvement to real property." Section 52-584a is specifically and only directed to an "architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor. surveyor." C.G.S. § 52-584a. Without an allegation in a pleading that Dubreuil was an "architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor," § 52-584a does not apply.