Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] App. 1989).

¶ 22. In respect of these fundamental principles which lie at the core of discovery rights and are the foundation of our adversary system, we have held that "[p]rivileges are the exception, not the rule." Alt, 224 Wis. 2d at 85. The scope of that exception is the subject of this case.

B

¶ 23. Our inquiry into the scope of discovery privileges begins with a look at the relevant statutory language regarding privileges. First, Wis. Stat. § 804.01(2)(a) provides that parties may obtain relevant discovery regarding any matter, as long as it is "not privileged." Wisconsin Stat. § 905.01, in turn, describes the scope of evidentiary privileges, and states:

Except as provided by or inherent or implicit in statute or in rules adopted by the supreme court or required by the constitution of the United States or Wisconsin, no person has a privilege to:

(1) Refuse to be a witness; or

(2) Refuse to disclose any matter; or

(3) Refuse to produce any object or writing; or

(4) Prevent another from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or writing.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 24. The remainder of Chapter 905 proceeds to set forth a number of explicit privileges, none of which apply in this case. The District does not claim that any of the explicit statutory privileges contained within ch. 905 apply.