Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 804.01(2)(a).

¶ 139. To protect information from discovery, a party must demonstrate to the court that a privilege applies. See Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2005 WI 85, ¶ 53, 282 Wis. 2d 69, 698 N.W.2d 643. Here, the District must answer all questions asked in interrogatories unless it can demonstrate a testimonial privilege that applies to the closed session discussions of the Board.

¶ 140. In Wisconsin, testimonial privileges are governed by Wis. Stat. § 905.01. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.01 reads in full:

Privileges recognized only as provided. Except as provided by or inherent or implicit in statute or in rules adopted by the supreme court or required by the constitution of the United States or Wisconsin, no person has a privilege to:

(1) Refuse to be a witness; or

(2) Refuse to disclose any matter; or

(3) Refuse to produce any object or writing; or

(4) Prevent another from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or writing.

¶ 141. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.01 was promulgated by supreme court order in 1973 as part of the revision to the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence. Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R101 (1973). The terms "implicit" and "inherent" are not defined by the rule.