Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] In re Franklin Nat'l Bank Sec. Litig., 478 F. Supp. 577, 583 (E.D.N.Y. 1979) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). This analysis strikes a fair balance between the government's need to deliberate and discuss internal policy privately, as is allowed by Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1), and a litigant's ability to discover relevant information when it is necessary to prove her case.

¶ 166. Recognizing a qualified testimonial privilege inherent or implicit in Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(c) stays true to the language of Wis. Stat. § 905.01 ("Except as provided by or inherent or implicit in statute or in rules adopted by the supreme court . . . no person has a privilege. . . .") and gives full force and effect to the policy underlying Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(c) — allowing governmental bodies to meet in closed session to discuss and deliberate prior to promulgating a final decision. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 44.