Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] ¶ 8. During discovery, the District produced documents requested by Sands, but refused to provide complete answers to the following interrogatories seeking content from the two closed sessions:

Sands does not dispute that the meetings were properly held in closed session pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.85, which provides in pertinent part:

(1). . . A closed session may be held for any of the following purposes:

. . . .

(c) Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility.

INTERROGATORY NO. 2: Separately, for each person identified in response to interrogatory 1 [those present at the closed sessions], state the substance of the person's knowledge about the decision not to renew Dr. Sands' contract.