Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶ 83. This case pits Dr. Barbara Sands (Dr. Sands), a Ph.D., against the Whitnall School District (the District) and members of the Whitnall School Board (the Board). On April 29 and May 13, 2002, the Board met in closed session to discuss the employment status of Dr. Sands, who had been hired by the District in 1998 to head its Gifted and Talented Education Program. The Board proceeded properly into closed session under a specific statutory exception to Wisconsin's open meetings law, namely, Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(c). This exception authorizes a closed session to "[c]onsider[] employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employee over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility." Id.

The Board members were joined in their closed sessions by the District's superintendent, Dr. Karen Petric.

¶ 84. Following the closed session on May 13, the Board moved into open session and voted against renewing Dr.