Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] (1) Refuse to be a witness; or

(2) Refuse to disclose any matter; or

(3) Refuse to produce any object or writing; or

(4) Prevent another from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or writing.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 24. The remainder of Chapter 905 proceeds to set forth a number of explicit privileges, none of which apply in this case. The District does not claim that any of the explicit statutory privileges contained within ch. 905 apply. Rather, the District's arguments are primarily focused on a different statute, Wis. Stat. § 19.85, which it argues contains an implicit privilege against disclosure of closed meeting contents. Section 19.85 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any meeting of a governmental body, upon motion duly made and carried, may be convened in closed session under one or more of the exemptions provided in this section. The motion shall be carried by a majority vote in such manner that the vote of each member is ascertained and recorded in the minutes. No motion to convene in closed session may be adopted unless the chief presiding officer announces to those present at the meeting at which such motion is made, the nature of the business to be considered at such closed session, and the specific exemption or exemptions under this subsection by which such closed session is claimed to be authorized. Such announcement shall become part of the record of the meeting. No business may be taken up at any closed session except that which relates to matters contained in the chief presiding officer's announcement of the closed session. . . .

The District's argument that the above statutory language creates an evidentiary privilege relies in part on a premise that reading such a privilege into § 19.85 is authorized by the above "inherent or implicit" language of Wis. Stat. § 905.01.