Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] Stat. § 165.55(8) is not affected by the passage of Wis. Stat. § 905.01. See Gilbertson v. State, 205 Wis. 168, 171, 236 NW 539 (1931); Black v. General Elec. Co., 89 Wis. 2d 195, 205, 278 N.W.2d 224 (Ct. App. 1979) ("Once the secrecy privilege is exercised by the State Fire Marsha[l], courts cannot force deputy fire marsha[ls] to testify concerning investigations of the origins of specific fires").

¶ 148. The fire marshal's "privilege" referenced by the Note, however, is not explicit in that statute; thus, it must be inherent or implicit therein. See Wis. Stat. § 165.55(8) ("All investigations held by or under the direction of the state fire marshal, or his or her subordinates, may, in the fire marshal's discretion, be private, and persons other than those required to be present may be excluded from the place where such investigation is held. . . .").

¶ 149. Because the fire marshal's privilege is not explicit in the statute, see id., and because the Note expressly states that the privilege implicit in the statute will not be affected by Wis. Stat. § 905.01, Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1974, Wis.