Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] ¶ 52. Second, the District's argument that Wis. Stat. § 19.85 "extends far beyond" the custodial requirement in LTSB in its protection of information is not persuasive. LTSB, a case involving a criminal investigation of certain legislators and legislative employees, involved a subpoena duces tecum ordering the production of electronically stored communications in the possession of the Legislative Technology Services Bureau (LTSB). LTSB, 272 Wis. 2d 208, ¶¶ 1-4. The confidentiality protections asserted in LTSB were expressly set forth in Wis. Stat. § 13.96, which provides that LTSB "shall at all times observe the confidential nature of the data and information originated, maintained or processed by electronic equipment supported by it." Id., ¶ 13 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 13.96).

¶ 53. In contrast, there is no such explicit confidentiality mandate in the text of Wis.