Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] Therefore, we conclude that § 19.85 does not create a privilege shielding contents of closed meetings from discovery requests.

Even if Wis. Stat. § 19.85 did create a privilege shielding contents of closed meetings from discovery, Sands points out that those statutory privileges explicitly enumerated in ch. 905 of the Wisconsin Statutes are subject to limitations. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.11, for example, provides that an individual "upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person or his or her predecessor, while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication." Consequently, even if § 19.85 created a privilege similar to those statutorily created in ch. 905, Sands argues that any such privilege may be considered waived by virtue of the fact that the District admitted in its interrogatory answers that an individual who was not a member of the Board, Dr.