Sands v. Whitnall Sch. Dist
[…] Instead, the rule precludes any claim of privilege based on the exemptions to the open meetings law stated in Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1). As a result, the content of a closed session discussion under Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1) is likely discoverable, simply by filing a lawsuit.

¶ 102. The full implications of this decision cannot be appreciated without examining, one-by-one, the 13 exemptions in Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1) and surmising how the new discovery rule might be employed in each setting. To illustrate my concern, I will point to three of the exemptions.

¶ 103. First, Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(b) authorizes governmental bodies to convene in closed session to "[c]onsider[] dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employee or person licensed by a board or commission." This exemption implicates not only teachers, university faculty and staff, fire fighters, and police officers, but also lawyers, doctors, and most other licensed professionals.

¶ 104. Second, Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(h) authorizes closed sessions to consider "requests for confidential written advice from the government accountability board under s. 5.05(6a), or from any county or municipal ethics board under s. 19.59(5)." The Government Accountability Board, with its multiple functions, is likely to be a prime target of the new discovery rule because it will be a good place to dig up dirt against candidates for public office.

Wisconsin Stat. § 19.85(1)(h) was amended by 2007 Wis. Act 1, § 133.

¶ 105. Third, Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(e) authorizes closed sessions for "[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session." In State v. Beaver Dam Area Development Corp., 2008 WI 90, 312 Wis. 2d 84, 752 N.W.2d 295, a majority of this court determined that a local economic development authority met unlawfully in closed session.