Sandra Graves v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., et al.
[…] It is this document that explicitly defines the nominee's powers and is binding on the parties under Virginia contract law, and the Deed of Trust in this case specifically authorizes MERS to appoint a substitute trustee whenever the lender could act. A review of the Deed of Trust makes clear that MERS had the authority to appoint successor trustees.

Graves further argues that Virginia Code § 55-59(9) prohibits MERS from appointing a substitute trustee to conduct the foreclosure proceedings in this case. Section 55-59(9) states "[t]he party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby, shall have the right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for any reason." Va. Code Ann. § 55-59(9) (2011). According to Graves, MERS lacks the power to appoint a substitute trustee because it is not entitled to greater than fifty percent of the obligations due under the Note.