Sandoval v. Rizzuti Farms, Ltd.
[…] The resulting "chilling effect" is impermissible. Id.

Defendants' willingness to treat as confidential the discovery relating to immigration status is unavailing. Even requiring Plaintiffs to answer immigration status-related questions during discovery "would likely deter them, and future plaintiffs, from bringing meritorious claims." Rivera, 364 F.3d at 1064.

2. Balancing of Interests

i. Relevance to Liability

Defendants insist that immigration status is relevant to liability under RCW 49.32.020. The Court disagrees. RCW 49.32.020, which sets forth Washington's policy regarding the right for workers to engage in concerted activities to improve working conditions, states:

RCW 49.32.020 confers substantive rights to workers. See Bravo v. Dolsen Cos., 125 Wn.2d 745 (1995).

WHEREAS, Under prevailing economic conditions, developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment, wherefore, though he should be free to decline to associate with his fellows, it is necessary that he have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protections. . . .

Nothing in the statute's plain language limits its protections based on immigration status or citizenship. Moreover, the Washington Supreme Court has already once rejected attempts to restrict the statute's broad scope.