Sandoval v. Potter
[…] A jury could reasonably infer from the evidence of record that Defendant had a legitimate basis for concluding that Plaintiff was not truthful in reporting the accident because her version of events conflicts with that of Mr. Delaney and was not corroborated by other evidence. A jury also could reasonably infer that Defendant had a legitimate basis for concluding that this accident resulted from Plaintiff's failure to park her vehicle in a safe manner with the wheels facing the curb of the street to prevent a rollaway. Cf. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-353 (Michie 1978 Supp. 1998) (stating traffic law which prohibits drivers from leaving their vehicles unattended without "effectively setting the brake, or placing the transmission in parking position . . . and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels in such manner that the vehicle will be held by the curb or will leave the highway if the brake fails.")

As Defendant has met its burden of producing evidence of a legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for the decision to terminate Plaintiffs employment, it is Plaintiffs burden to show that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the reasons preferred by Defendant are pretextual.