Sando v. Wood River Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Cudd, 122 Wis. 2d at 660-61, 364 N.W.2d at 161.

In the context of an adverse employment reference, the plaintiff must also overcome Wis. Stat. § 895.487. Ashker v. Aurora Medical Group, 2013 WI App 143, ¶ 12, 352 Wis. 2d 193, 841 N.W.2d 297. That statute creates a presumption of good faith that can be rebutted with evidence "that the employer knowingly provided false information in the reference, that the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the reference in violation of s. 111.322," which prohibits discrimination on various grounds, including disability.