Sandler v. Indep. Living Aids LLC
[…] Defendants also argue that plaintiffs remain bound by these waivers, even if they pierce the corporate veil to hold the Individual Defendants liable for the breach of contract claims. In addition, defendants contend that the DCL claims and the doctrine of piercing the corporate veil are equitable in nature and, as such, plaintiffs are not entitled to a jury trial. Plaintiffs counter that the main thrust of their claims is legal, rather than equitable, which entitles them to a jury trial.

Pursuant to CPLR 4101, a party has a right to a jury trial in any action that "sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." The right is not waived "by joining [such a claim] with another claim with respect to which there is no right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate transaction" (CPLR 4102 [c]).