Sandland v. Safeway Stores
[…] Following a de novo review of the record before the Board, the superior court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law affirming the Board's ruling in its entirety. Sandland appeals.

The Industrial Insurance Act, chapter 51.52 RCW, provides for de novo superior court review of the Board's determination. On review to the superior court, the Board's decision is prima facie correct, and the burden of proof is on the party challenging the decision.

RCW 51.52.115; Ruse v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999).

This court's review is governed by RCW 51.52.140 which provides that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." We do not sit in the same position as the superior court and review only "`whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's factual findings and then review, de novo, whether the trial court's conclusions of law flow from the findings.'" Where, as here, stipulated facts are filed with the