Sanders v. Walsh
[…] Section 2250 provides in full: "If on any application for a writ of habeas corpus an order has been made permitting the petitioner to prosecute the application in forma pauperis, the clerk of any court of the United States shall furnish to the petitioner without cost certified copies of such documents or parts of the record on file in his office as may be required by order of the judge before whom the application is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 2250.

Section 2249 provides in relevant part: "On application for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the detention of any person pursuant to a judgment of a court of the United States, the respondent shall promptly file with the court certified copies of the indictment, plea of petitioner and the judgment . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2249.
--------