Sanders v. State
[…] He testified that jail regulations prohibit an inmate from possessing such items because they could be used to harm other inmates or to escape. When the officers entered the cell, a struggle ensued. The appellant was ultimately restrained, but the officers received minor injuries.

I

The appellant first argues that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charge against him because the statute creating the offense is vague and the indictment did not apprise him of the charge against him with sufficient specificity to allow him to prepare a defense. We disagree.

Section 13A-10-36(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides that a person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree if:

"(1) He intentionally and unlawfully introduces within a detention facility, or provides an inmate with, any deadly weapon, instrument, tool or other thing which may be useful for escape;

"(2) Being a person confined in a detention facility, he intentionally and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any deadly weapon, instrument, tool or other thing which may be useful for escape."