Sanders v. State
[…] Jordan, 411 So.2d at 818 (citing United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 95 S.Ct. 710, 42 L.Ed.2d 706 (1975); Chambers v. State, 364 So.2d 416 (Ala.Crim.App.), cert. denied, 364 So.2d 420 (Ala. 1978)).

Applying the legal standards to the facts of this case, we hold that § 13A-10-36 is not unconstitutionally vague. The facts indicate the appellant had obtained the piece of PVC pipe and wooden handle, and had fashioned them into weapons. The items constituted "deadly weapons" as that is defined in § 13A-1-2(11), Code of Alabama, 1975: "anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury." Moreover, these items which were capable of causing death or inflicting serious physical injury could be useful in attempting to escape. Johnson v. State, 515 So.2d 132, 134 (Ala.Crim.App. 1987).