Sanders v. State
[…] He appeals his conviction on two grounds, the first of which requires reversal.

The trial court permitted the jury to consider the Information underlying appellant's earlier conviction and to take it to the jury room. Appellant alleges error in that the Information recited serious crimes, knowledge of which prejudiced the jury. The state responds that introduction of the Information was necessary to prove that appellant was in lawful custody, a necessary element to the current charge of escape from lawful confinement.

The statute under which appellant was charged, section 944.40, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state, county, or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.

Testimony of state witnesses established that appellant was confined in prison. Evidence that one is confined in prison raises a presumption of lawful custody. State v. Williams, 444 So.2d 13 (Fla. 1984).