Sanders v. State
[…] The state, there represented by the office of the attorney general, moved to dismiss that claim, asserting that the " Claims Commissioner [was] without jurisdiction to hear this matter as suit is ‘ otherwise authorized at law’ pursuant to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 4-142(2)." Plaintiff's Objection, Exhibit 1 (Respondent, Commissioner of Transportation's Motion to Dismiss). More specifically, the state maintained that the plaintiff's claim should be dismissed because " the Claimant has a direct action against the [State] pursuant to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-556." Id.

General Statutes § 4-142(2) provides that the jurisdiction of the commission does not include " claims upon which suit is otherwise authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts."