Sanders v. Seattle School Dist
[…] Sanders' reply brief includes a motion to strike this portion of the District's briefing claiming that the District provided no basis for judicial notice and failed to comply with RAP 9.11. We decline both the motion to strike and the invitation to take judicial notice of the closure of Rainier View. Instead, we address the merits of the standing issue.

II. Standing

Sanders filed suit under RCW 28A.645.010, which provides that "[a]nyperson, or persons, either severally or collectively, aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board . . . may appeal the same to the superior court of the county in which the school district or part thereof is situated." She claimed that the District failed to follow the procedural requirements of RCW 28A.335.020 and School Board Policy H01.00. According to Sanders, the District failed to provide for timely notice of the School Board's consideration of Rainier View for closure and analysis of the impact.